National Math & Science Competition (NMSC) 2018 National Ranking


> Home >> Information >>> NMSC 2018 Awards & Winners

Recipients of National-Level Award

The Korean-American Scientist and Engineers Association (KSEA, http://www.ksea.org) is pleased to announce recipients of the national-level awards of the 2018 National Mathematics & Science Competition (NMSC 2018) held on April 7, 2018.

 

In total, 1,422 students participated in the competition from 42 cities/34 Chapters.
The overall process was executed flawlessly due in large part to excellent support from the HQ, Committee members and many student volunteers.

 

4th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Seattle

4

MANGIPUDI VISHNU Cherry Crest Elementary School

1

Seattle

4

ZHANG BOYA Samantha smith

1

San Diego

4

LEE IRENE Delmar Heights

3


5th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Silicon Valley

5

KIM DANIEL Murdock Portal

1

Silicon Valley

5

KWEON JIAN Tom Matsumoto

1

New York Metropolitan

5

LEE JOONMIN PS40

3


6th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
New England

6

SONG ANDREW Gordon School

1

South Texas

6

JUN ALEXANDER Quail Valley Middle School

2

New York Metropolitan

6

KIM AEGUS Eastchester Middle School

2


7th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Seattle

7

PANDIT SUYASH Cedar Park Middle School

1

Dayton-OH

7

ZUO MICHAEL Mason Middle School

2

Southern CA

7

KOO BON A Pilgrim School

3


8th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
New Jersey

8

SHIN ARRUM River Dell Middle School

1

Kentucky

8

AYUSH KUMAR Winburn Middle School

2

Dayton-OH

8

XIE ALAN Ankeney Middle School

3


9th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Dayton-OH

9

CHEN GEORGE Beavercreek High School

1

Seattle

9

DICKMAN DANIEL Eastlake High School

1

Georgia

9

HA BRIAN Chattahoochee Highschool

1

Southern CA

9

KANG DAE EON Esperanza High School

1

Indiana

9

KIM SONG EUN William Henry Harrison High School

1

Silicon Valley

9

KIM TAE KYU Monta Vista High School

1

Seattle

9

LEE HYUNWOO Interlake High School

1

New Jersey

9

LEE JESSICA Bergen County Academies

1

Nebraska

9

LEE JOSHUA Lincoln East High School

1

Washington Metro

9

PARK DANIEL Thomas Jefferson science and tech high school

1


10th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Washington Metro

10

CHUNG ALEX Thomas Jefferson High at Alexandria Virginia

1

San Diego

10

OH ERIC Torrey Pines High School

1

New Jersey

10

SON MINKYU Primoris Academy

1

Michigan

10

WU ALLEN Huron High School

1

Michigan

10

ZHU ALAN Greenhills School

1


11th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
North Carolina

11

LHEEM HAHN NCSSM

1

Dayton-OH

11

XI WILLIAM Perrysburg High School

1

Georgia

11

IM SHAWN Peachtree Ridge HS

3