National Math & Science Competition (NMSC) 2017 National Ranking


> Home >> Information >>> NMSC 2017 Awards & Winners

Recipients of National-Level Award

The Korean-American Scientist and Engineers Association (KSEA, http://www.ksea.org) is pleased to announce recipients of the national-level awards of the 2017 National Mathematics & Science Competition (NMSC 2017) held on April 8, 2017.

 

In total, 1,779 students participated in the competition from 40 cities/35 Chapters.
The overall process was executed flawlessly due in large part to excellent support from the HQ, Committee members and many student volunteers.

 

4th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Silicon Valley

4

KIM DANIEL Murdock Portal

1

New Jersey

4

JANG JAEHYEONG Roosevelt Elementary School

2

North Carolina

4

LEE JIAH St. Peter Catholic School

2

New York Metropolitan

4

LEE JOONMIN Manhattan's Public School 40

2


5th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Chicagoland

5

JUNG JAEWON St. Emily

1

New York Metropolitan

5

LEE JAEHO Tesago Elementary

1

New England

5

SONG ANDREW Gordon School

1


6th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Southern CA

6

JANG JOSHUA Landell Elementary

1

Silicon Valley

6

KOSKI SIMON Champion School

2

Alabama

6

CHOI TAEYOUNG J. F. Drake Middle School

3


7th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Dayton-OH

7

XIE ALAN Ankeny Middle School

1

New Jersey

7

KIM YUL (JULIA) Tenafly Middle School

2

New Jersey

7

SHIN ARRUM AUTUMN River Dell Middle School

3


8th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
New Jersey

8

CHOI YUNSEO Tenafly Middle School

1

New Jersey

8

JUNG JONGWON Tenakill Middle School

1

New England

8

KIM MINJUNE Jonas Clarke

1

Seattle Washington

8

LEE HYUNWOO Odle Middle School

1

Michigan

8

ZHOU MICHAEL Clague Middle School

1


9th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Washington Metro

9

CHOE JUNHYUN Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

1

New York Metropolitan

9

CHOI SOOYOUNG VESTAL HIGH SCHOOL

1

Washington Metro

9

CHUNG ALEX Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

1

New Jersey

9

JEON SEBASTIAN Bergan County Academies

1

New Jersey

9

LEE SAMUEL Pennfield Middle School

1

Washington Metro

9

SEO DONGYUN Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

1

New Jersey

9

SON MINKYU Primoris Academy

1

Dayton-OH

9

WANG ALEX Dublin Jerome High School

1

Michigan

9

XIU JAMES Huron High School

1

Kentucky

9

YIN STEPHEN Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

1

Michigan

9

ZHU DEREK Huron High

1


10th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
North Carolina

10

EUN EDRIC East Chapel Hill High School

1

Georgia

10

IM SHAWN Plymouth Regional High School

1

Seattle Washington

10

KIM NICHOLAS SUKJUN Thomas jefferson high school

1

NC-Fayetteville

10

LHEEM HAHN Jack Britt High School

1

New Jersey

10

SHIN HANEUL HANNAH Bergen County Academies

1

Dayton-OH

10

XI WILLIAM Perrysburg High School

1

Dayton-OH

10

YIN KEVIN Centerville High School

1

Michigan

10

ZHU ALAN Greenhills School

1


11th Grade

Chapter Grade Last Name First Name School National Ranking
Washington Metro

11

LEE SEUNGYUN Paul VI Catholic High School

1

New England

11

CHU JUNG SOO Buckingham Browne & Nichols

2

South Texas

11

KIM LUIS Memorial High School

3

Austin

11

LEE JUNU Westwood High School

3

SE VA

11

OH TAEKHWAN(JAMES) Tabb High School

3

Michigan

11

YANG ZHENG Huron High School

3

New England

11

YOON JAE HOON Phillips Andover Academy

3